Red knots feed around a horseshoe crab at Mispillion Harbor, is an amazing mathematical model of the unique relationship between two. The East Coast red knot population has plummeted, partly due to the birds' dependence on an endangered delicacy: the horseshoe crab eggs. The Red Knot returns to the Delaware Bay each May to feed. These sandpipers are on their way to their nesting grounds in the northern Arctic and stop here to.
Horseshoe crab harvest for fertilizer production, Courtesy of the Delaware Public Archives But like the Red Knots, whose numbers at this stopover have dropped precipitously fromdown to 26, the horseshoe crabs have also declined substantially.
The resulting decrease in egg production is making it impossible for all Red Knots to put on the weight necessary to complete their journeys. The answer is not an easy one, as the already exhausted birds cannot just pick up and fly off elsewhere.
This bay shelters the largest horse shoe crab spawning ground in the world. Other spawning areas are not only far smaller, but can be picked clean of these crabs by the fishing industry to use as bait.
Another contributor to the loss of horseshoe crabs is the pharmaceutical industry, which, while it returns the crabs after removing one third of their blood to create a substance invaluable for detecting bacteria, inadvertently kills anywhere from 18 to 30 percent of them. The ability of returned horseshoe crabs to spawn within that same season is also in serious question.
Although many groups are working toward resolutions, much larger issues loom. Acidification has decreased by 75 percent the size and weight of the small clams the birds rely on to feed.
Crash: A Tale of Two Species | Why save the red knot? | Nature | PBS
A warmer climate is causing insects to hatch earlier in the Arctic. Since Red Knots are genetically predisposed to migrate according to day length, not temperature change, they cannot arrive any sooner or leave any later.
Many Red Knot chicks cannot get enough to eat before it is time to run south, so mortality is rising. In addition, beach development and encroaching tide lines are decreasing shoreline size and accessibility, threatening numerous species that rely upon this habitat.
Why save the red knot?
Those living along the path of Hurricane Matthew in early October got a good taste of what it feels like to watch rising waters threaten our homes, families and lives. Is it possible for us to pull all of our collective heads out of the sand, stop squabbling and come up with an answer in time?
It is not just the Red Knots and the horseshoe crabs that depend on it. Vankevich Horseshoe crabs molt and the shell, called carapace, is a common sight on Ocracoke. Yet, somehow the red knot has caught the attention of people around the world.
Red knots and horseshoe crabs: ancient connections, modern peril - misjon.info
Conservation groups, lawmakers, fishermen, scientists, and ordinary citizens have all entered the debate. But even as our actions have imperiled the red knot, we can also preserve the species, by regulating the fishing industry and keeping clear of the beaches that the knots rely on during migration.
Where nature ranks in our system of values will dictate how far we are willing to go to protect the red knot. There are millions of shorebirds in the world.
Why all the clamor over the red knot? How could this small bird stir up so much controversy and inspire such extraordinary efforts on its behalf?
To begin to answer these difficult questions we must first become familiar with the red knot.The Food Web: Shorebirds and Horseshoe Crab Eggs
The red knot may blend in with the other small shorebirds, but it makes a journey that certainly sets it apart. A master of long-distance aviation, the red knot makes one of the longest migratory trips of any bird — 9, miles along the Atlantic flyway from its wintering grounds in southern South America to its high Arctic breeding grounds.
- Keep up with Mother Nature
- Red knots and horseshoe crabs: ancient connections, modern peril
The journey is so exhausting, it requires two to three stopovers for refueling. When the knots arrive at Delaware Bay, their bodies are half their starting weight, devoid of fat and even some muscle.
Here, the red knot will take about two weeks to double its weight so it can continue its migration. The migratory trip is far from the only risk the peeps take in their lives.
The life of the red knot is fraught with challenges. In their wintering grounds of Tierra del Fuego, blinding gales blow up without warning, and tides surge 25 and 35 feet every 12 hours. Add the fierce and unpredictable Arctic weather into the mix, and the birds are likely to be in such a state that it is nearly impossible for them to raise chicks.
Researchers tag red knots in Crash: A Tale of Two Species. Nature, it seems, has really stacked the deck against this creature.